Sitemap Close

News and Events

Forest Fire - Carlson Point (aka Old Sechelt Mine fire)

Update: The BC Forest Service has command of the site. The cause of the fire remains under investigation. The fire is being monitored overnight.

Smoke and ash from the fire was a large concern today due to outflow winds. The BC Ministry of Environment has posted a Wildfire Smoke Advisory for the Sunshine Coast and surrounding areas. There is an unusual weather condition - usually winds blow from the ocean to the interior; however winds shifted which brought smoke and ash to the Coast. This may exacerbate pre-existing respiratory conditions. (7/5/2015 9:00 pm)

The SCRD would like to extend our heartfelt condolences to the family, friends and co-workers of the tree faller who lost his life while fighting this fire. This is a terrible tragedy and a sad reminder of the dangers faced by our firefighters.

PLEASE stay out of the fire operations area! People interfering with fire operations can and will be charged under the Wildfire Act.

Special weather statement issued at 2:25 pm July 5, 2015.

A public information line has been established where you can speak to a staff member or listen to a recorded message containing a fire update. Call 604-885-6800 or continue to visit our website and social media sites for updates.

If you discover burning embers drifting from the fire, please call 9-1-1.

Additional Map: Carlson Point Evacuation Alert Areas

News Release: Evacuation Alert Issued for Carlson Point, Electoral Area B - Effective July 3, 2015 12:00 p.m.)

Evacuation Alert Notice and Location Map (July 3, 2015)

Information will also be available through Coastal Fire Centre at 250-951-4209 or BC Forest Fire Facebook or Wildfire Services website.

HealthLinkBC has produced information on Particulate Matter and Outdoor Air Pollution. For tips on how to avoid problems when smoke is in the air, visit the Canadian Lung Association website.

Be Fire Smart.

Campfire Ban begins June 27

The Coastal Fire Centre is imposing a campfire ban effective June 27th at noon. A fireworks ban in all locations is also in effect.

Stage 2 Outdoor Water Use Restrictions are in Effect

Customers on SCRD water from Pender Harbour to Earl’s Cove/Egmont remain at Stage 1 until further notice.

More information

We want to hear your thoughts about Coopers Green Park!

Questionnaire

June Coast Current

The June issue of our monthly newsletter - Coast Current - is now available.

Islands Clean Up Event

The SCRD provides an annual clean up event for island residents.

2015 Annual Property Taxes

Annual property taxes are due on July 2.

2015 Meetings

Agendas for upcoming meetings are normally posted here on the Friday afternoon prior to the meeting.


Pender Harbour Dock Management Plan




Download the latest Transit Rider's Guide effective June 24 to September 7, 2015.